School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

One dark night a man was going home and on his way he had to pass by Kilgefin church-yard.

One dark night a man was going home and on his way he had to pass by Kilgefin churchyard. When he was drawing close to it he began to think of all the ghost stories which his grandfather had told him. He was getting very much afraid and was perspiring. When he was passing the graveyard wall he saw a white object and almost jumped out of his skin. He turned and ran back the way he had come with the hair standing on his head.
    When he stopped running he decided to go back and see what it was. On coming back to the wall the white object was there all the time. He went up to it and it was only a white goat. This goat it (his) is said belonged to a saint but the poor man killed it and it is said he never had any luck after that.
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Coggalbeg, Co. Roscommon