School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Scramouge and used to go herding cattle for a farmer.

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Scramouge and used to go herding cattle for a farmer. One day he saw a white bull coming down out of the sky and it rested on the ground for a few minutes and then went up again. He told his master about it and the master told him not to let the calf suck the cow when she would calve. He did not but instead of the calf sucking the cow it is what he sucked her himself, and he was put away by his master.
    After this he was turned into a prophet and one day as he was going to town he met a man on the road who asked him where he was going to and he replied that he was going to town to buy a shroud as he was to die the following day. The man laughed at him but he told him that he would not be laughing at that hour tomorrow. "Do you see that stone in the distance which is so much valued now" says he, well you will be passing this way tomorrow and you will break it in two halves, and
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Coggalbeg, Co. Roscommon