School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. Local Cures
    Worms knot made on an animal with a pain is supposed to cure it. Cures for worms in children, certain people having charms writes on paper and folds it up and sews it in a piece of cloth and ties it around the neck of the affected child. The worms die in the child each time this is placed around his neck. The seventh son or daughter, born in succession are always noted to have the cure for ringworm. Garlic, boiled on milk and drank going to bed is a cure for a cold. Sugar and butter-milk when boiled and drank is also a cure for a cold. A snail rubbed on warts, then put on a bush and as the snail dies the warts die.
    Laddie Flanagan
    Knockhall, Co. Roscommon