School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

A family named Conroy lived in the townland of Annagh about two miles from Strokestown.

(continued from previous page)
    of the lake. That night the corpses of the two boys were "waked". There was a corpse in each bed. The bodies of the corpses were drenched with sweat and they couldn't keep the corpses dried with towles. The sweetheart of one of the dead boys was present at the wake. She took out a handkerchief, that he had given to her, when suddenly it was snatched by some unseen force out of the girl's hand (Kitty Lenehan) was her name. This girl saw a hand writing on the window pane. It was thought that it was one of the boys who was drowned was writing on the window pane.
    Lillie Neary
    Dooslattagh, Co. Roscommon