School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

In a house owned by Paddy Kelly, Corrislira none of the family could stay up after midnight.

In a house owned by Paddy Kelly, Corrislira none of the family could stay up after midnight. The had to go to bed early because of potatoes being thrown at them from a loft in the kitchen. This was blamed on the "wee folk."
    In another house in Corrigeen, (near Strokestown) the people had to go to bed early, too, because after midnight, the house used to fill up with strange people. One night, one of the sons of the people in this house named Johnny Elwood was late coming in from his ceilidh in another house. He had his bed curtained off in a corner of the kitchen. he was just sitting at the fire warming himself when a whole crowd of strange folk came in, young and old and some with children. He got frightened and crept into bed. He lay there
    Lillie Neary
    Dooslattagh, Co. Roscommon