School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (no title)

One night two men who lived in Knockhall were rambling in their neighbour's house, coming home of them they had to pass by a cow-house that was by the side of the road.

One night two men who lived in Knockhall were rambling in their neighbour's house, coming home of them they had to pass by a cow-house that was by the side of the road. Just as they came to the cow-house the saw people in it and they milking the cows. They asked who was there and they got no answer. Then they went over to the house and as they were near the door the light was put out. They went in but could not find anyone inside. Often when people were passing by, they often saw lights there.
    Bridie Naughton
    Knockhall, Co. Roscommon