Scoil: Slattagh (uimhir rolla 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (gan teideal)

Many years ago, in the Glebe House (near where Kilglass Parochial house now is) there lived a person commonly known as Parson LLyod.

Many years ago, in the Glebe House (near where Kilglass Parochial house now is) there lived a parson commonly known as Parson Lloyd. It is said that, on one occasion, he happened to meet the priest's servant-boy and asked him if he were the priest's boy. The boy answered "Yes" and the parson jocularly said: "I was thinking so; I'd know you out of him." Later, tradition has it, the parson went mad and had to be chained for it is said he used to eat the flesh off his hand. The parson's ghost was seen afterwards. Another story is told about this parson. He got a mason to build a wall round St Barry's well in the neighbourhood. He took some of the water and tried to boil it for tea but, try as he might, he could not get the water to boil.