School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

In Ballykilcline Police Barracks (burned down in the time of the trouble- only the walls now remain) some years ago a policeman named Maxwell was stationed.

(continued from previous page)
    leave it down but was unable, through fear. She fainted at the top step of the stairs and tumbled down them. Later on the Sergant's wife was feeding a baby about one o'clock in the morning (her husband was out on duty) when she saw a strange man walking into the room. The stranger went over to the window and began turning over the leaves of a patrol book which lay there Then the stranger walked over to where she was, looked at her steadily for a moment, and then walked out. She wasn't unduly frightened as she thought the visitor was a new man that had been transferred to the barracks until her husband, the Sergant, returned from duty. She asked him why didn't he tell her that there was a stranger constable coming to the barracks. He said there was no such thing. From that on no one ever slept in this