School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

In a certain house there lived a man and his wife and daughter.

In a certain house there lived a man and his wife and daughter. One night the man and woman were asked to a wedding so the child had to stay alone, and as she was very much afraid she asked her cousin to stay the night with her. When they were a while in bed the bed clothes were pulled down off them. The little girl pulled them up again. In a short time this was repeated and the third time the clothes were pulled off and left in a corner of the room. The girl went out to bring them back and as she did so the cock crowed outside three times so they knew it was the "good-people".
    Girlie Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Roscommon