School: Slattagh (roll number 13879)

Moher, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó Baoighill

1. (no title)

One time, in the middle of the day, a woman who lived in this district, was out plucking cabbage for the dinner.

One time, in the middle of the day, a woman who lived in this district, was out plucking cabbage for the dinner. It happened that a fairy - man and woman were passing through the field. As they passed the woman, the fairy-woman shouted "Half" which meant half of the cabbage. The woman never answered her, and she was just abut to drop dead with fear when the fairy man shouted "Come on, let her alone". Only for the man the poor woman would be taken in the fairies.
    Girlie Walshe
    Culleenaghamore, Co. Roscommon