School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Ballyfeeny, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Not very far from my house there is an ancient grave-yard named Kilverdan. It is surrounded by a stone wall and there are clumps of bushes around it. There is a small entrance gate leading into the grave-yard. This grave-yard is situated in one of John Flood's Fields. A man by the name of Joseph Madden that keeps the grave-yard in repair.
    There are about twelve or fourteen people that have graves in it, chiefly the people from Ballymartin and Clooneen, and also the people in the surrounding district of the grave-yard.
    The names of the people
    Nancy Boland