School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Ballyfeeny, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    varieties of food because they had to sell their milk and butter to pay the rent or otherwise they would be evicted.
    The men used to bring their meals to the mill to have it ground into oaten-meal and they had great big bags of meals in the kitchen. This food used to last the people for one year until the other meal would be ground the following year.
    The Irish people long ago were healthier and stronger than the Irish nowadays they were able to accomplish greater work owing to the wholesome food they used to eat.
    1. products
    Nancy Boland