School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. The people used only eat three meals a day. The breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat oaten-meal bread and buttermilk. Milk was used at each meal sweet milk, buttermilk and thick milk. The family sat around the basket in the centre of the floor. The parents sat at the table near the wall. Oatmeal bread, potatoe bread, and boxty was eaten. Potatoe bread was made from boiled potatoes and baked on a griddle. Meat was often eaten. Beef and pork was generally eaten. Fish was always eaten at every meal. The vessels used in olden times were noggins and spoons. About sixty-five yeaers ago tea was found in the district. An egg used to be eaten at every meal on Easter Sunday. A turkey used to be killed for Christmas Day. Fish used to be eaten with porridge.
    Sunny Dooner. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod.