School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Long ago the people used only eat three meals in the day. Breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used work three hours before their breakfast. They would eat the breakfast about half-past ten. the dinner was eaten about three o'clock and the supper about half-past seven. When the people had finished eating the table was left at the wall. Generally the people used to eat boxty. This is how the boxty was made. First the potatoes were boiled. then peeled and bruised and salted. Then it is made round and cut into four squares. The pan must be hot and the squares put on it. It takes about twenty minutes for them to do. The people used to eat dandelion and gruel on it. Potatoes were eaten except in the year of the famine they had no potatoes to eat. The table was left at one side of the house when it was not in use. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are eaten. The people used to sit on the centre of the floor around the basket. Buttermilk was usually drank.
    Teresa Hoare. Drummingmore, Ruskey, Dromod
    1. products