School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    locally. A tailors empliments are, a needle, a thimble, a lapboard and a sewing machine. When the flax was ripe it was pulled and tied in bundles for about three weeks. Then it was spread out to dry after it was dry it was sent to the factory and from it linen was made. The tailors normally charges a pound for making a suit.
    Teresa Hoare. Drumming More. Ruskey Dromod
  2. The three tailors in this district are Harry Hayden. Paddy Flanagan and Pat Naughton. Some of the tailors stock cloth. Local people wear clothes made of such cloth. Long ago flax used to grow and put into a bog-hole for a few weeks and then sent to the factories and linen was made from it. Shirts are made from linen. Stocking and socks are knitted locally. There were some spinning wheels long ago But they are not working now. The have all the things for making suits as the sewing machine which is most important and several kinds of thread and needles also patterns. The tailor takes the measurement of
    Emily Cox
    Crunkill, Co. Roscommon