School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Danelion is good for pigs. Ivy leaf is also good for corns. Dock weed is good for a sting from a nettle and for pigs it must be cut up and put on gruel. Cuckoo Charlie may be eaten. Stone-crop is good for a horse with worms. Hose-pipe is a cure for broken-out lips. There are other weeds namely, Brioscán, it may be eaten. Comfry. It is good for a cold. It must be boiled and sugar put on it and drank. Saint Johns leaf is good for a cut. Cut-finger. It must be boiled and with unsalted butter pounded and put on a sore finger
  2. Clothes Made Locally 25-10-38
    There are three tailors in this district. They are Pat Naughton, Slatta. Harry Hayden, Derryfeacle and Paddy Flanagan, Rooskey. They always work at tailoring. They all have their own homes to work in. A lot of men and women get their clothes made with them. They have all the requirements the(y) need for
    Margaret Mary Cox
    Derryfeacle, Co. Roscommon