School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they get the money they go to a dance that night. It is called the wren boys day and if anybody don't give them money they say they would bury the wren outside the house and the people would have bad luck all that year.
    Shrove Tuesday:
    Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday that all should be married on that day before lent. It is called pancake Tuesday. It is generally celebrated by the young people
    Annie Giblin. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. HERBS 20-10-38
    The following is a list of weeds which grow on the farm. chickenweed, crowfoot. St. Patricks leaf, nettles, scutch and robin-run-the-hedge. House leek The snake weed Crádáns, Dandelion, Ivy leaf. Dock weed. The Kúaran. Laurel. Cuckoo Charlie. Stone crop. Hose-pipe. All those weeds spread rapidly. They all have a cure. Chicken weed is a cure for a swollen leg. Saint Patricks leaf is a cure for a cut. Nettles are good for turkey's when they are boiled. House leek is good for corns. Snake weed is good for a burn