School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nuts and put the name of a boy and girl on each of them, then hop the two of them and if the two hop together that boy and girl will be married. Then another game is played when a boy or girl is going to bed. if they wash their face and do not dry it, (you) their husband or wife will dry it while they are asleep. When the people are going to bed on that night if they clean the hearth and get a worm and leave him on the hearth, when they get up in the morning the worm will have the shape of a coffin or a ship. If it is a coffin some one in the house will die before twelve months and if it is a ship some one of the family will be going away before twelve months. If a man washes his shirt and put it at the fire when he is going to bed, the woman he will be married to will come during the night and turn the shirt.
    Teresa Hoare, Drummingmore, Ruskey, Dromod