School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Travelling folk still call to our homes. they are poor and sell small articles, some people buy from them. Some of them come in caravans others come in carts and make bay tents for to sleep in at night. They stay a week or two at a time. They obtain their supplies in the shops anh houses about the districts. Some of the rich folk sell floor mats and pictures, gallons, strainers and tins. The people that make these things are called tin-smiths or tinkers. These people come for fairs and sprots. The most common know families are Mc Donaghs, Lawrences, Riellys, Carrs and McCauleys.
    Frank Mc Guire, Augha, Rooskey, Dromod
      1. people by social grouping
    Frank Mc Guire
    Aghoo, Co. Roscommon
  2. Travelling people still call to our homes. They come very often. Some of them are very poor and more of them are comfortable. They sell small articles. Some people buy from them. They stay about a week. Some people have welcome for them