School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. There are travelling people still going to houses such as Tinkers Gipsies and fortune-tellers. They are the same people that call to the district for many years. they are not so poor. The Gipsies sell small articles such as mirrors, religious pictures, books, beads and pictures and statues. The tinkers get their supplies by begging their wants from house to house. They go about in caravans and carts. Their names are Mc Donagh's, Reilly's, Carr's and Lawrence's. They travell in families.
    Rose Kearns. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. There are travelling people still going around namely, Tinkers, Gipsies and fortune-tellers. they are the same people that call to the houses. They are not very poor. They sell small articles which they make themselves. Then the get food and clothes from the people. Some of them have caravans which they sleep in at night. then if they have no caravan the put posts in the ground and cover them with canvas. They stay a few nights at each place. Their names are
      1. people by social grouping
    Teresa Hoare