School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    asks too much and the buyer does not want to give all that, they will make a bargain. Then if one of them thinks the bargain not good enough one of them will look for a jobber who will tell the right price of the animal. If they agree with the price the man that sells the cow gives the buyer some money what is called a "Luck Penny". On the twenty-fifth of February there is a fair held in Mohill what is called the Monaghan Day.
    Teresa Hoare. Drumming More Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Alost every month a fair is held in Ruskey for the purpose of buying and selling and cattle. the fairs are held on the streets. They are held about eight or nine o'clock. Buyers and sellers come to the fair. There is no custom paid in Ruskey but there is in big towns such as Longford and Mohill. If the buyers are in before the sellers they come out the roads to meet them and begin to buy the cattle. This is how the bargain is made. The seller asks a price for the beast and the buyer say's that he would give him so much
        1. trade
    Maggie Mae Cox