School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    instruments such as ploughs, mowing machines and reaping machines and many others. He also shoes wheels aned this how he does it. First he has a place for shoeing them. He first leaves down the wheel and builds a fire of turf all around it until the shoeing is red. Then he takes it up and clenches it and puts it into the fire again and redings it. He takes it up then and throws water on it and as the wheel is cooling down the shoeing is lightning the wheel.
    Maggie Mae Cox. Derryfeacle, Rooskey, Dromod.
  2. There are two forges in the Parish of Kilglass Hoare's and Hand's. There people were not smiths before them. Hands forge is on the side of the road. The forge is built with timber and roofed with iron. In the forge there is bellows and an anvil and hammers and other tools. In some forges there is a round pile of stones and a hole in the center of it, this is used for shoeing wheels of carts and cars. There are two doors and a window on Hands, and two windows and
    Sunny Dooner
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon