School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    make a good fire. Then he puts in the iron into the fire until it is red. Then he hammers it untill it is made. In the old days the blacksmith used turf instead of coal.
    Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. There are two forges in the Parish of Kilgalss namely Hoare's and Hands. Bracken is not in the forge now but the old forge is there yeat it is at a cross roads. Hand's forge is in Knockhall and Hoares in Ruskey. None of their fathers were smiths. The forge is made of zinc, iron, the door is also made of iron. the fire place is made of stones. The smiths make ploughs and harrows, and spades and gates and horses shoes.
    Teresa Kearns. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod
    Teresa Kearns
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon
  3. there are two forges in the Parish of Kilglass. Bracken's and Hoare's. There is no smith in Bracken's forge now. Hoare's forge is in the town of Ruskey in a back yard. It is also convenient to the River Shannon. The chief work he does is the shoing of horses and asses and he makes gates. He also repairs all the farm