School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and chains on them to tie the cows. Emblems are put in the byre namely Holy-water, Palm and St Brigids cross or a medal. Horses are clipped with a clipping machine. First of all the horse is cleaned with a curry comb then the man begin at the hips of one side of the horse and he finishes at his head. Some people clips the horses head. After the horse is clipped cold water is sprinkled on him. The hens are called chucky, chucky and the chickens furry, furry, the ducks wheat, wheat and turkeys, yib, yib. There were black Pigs seen in Bonefield beside Strokestown and that place is called The Valley of the Black Pig.
    Nell Washington. Drumingmore, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. The Local Forge 13-9-38
    There were three forges in the parish of Killglass namely, Brackens, Brackons and Hoares. Brackons forge is situated on the hill of Knockhall. There was no stream, or spring well near the place. Bracken used to make tyres for carts, shoes for horses and asses. The roof was made of wood. Another man by the name of Bracken lived on the side of the road of Knockall. he used to make the same things as the other Brackon
    Rose Kearns
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon