School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    We have sixty hens, twenty chickens, two ducks, twelve turkeys and four geese. When we call the hens we say chuck, chuck, the ducks wheet, wheet and we call the turkeys yib yib
    Maggie Mae Cox. Derryfeacle, Ruskey
  2. The following is a list of the farm animals we have at home. the horse, the cow, the pig and the ass. We have four cows, one horse, one ass and two pigs. We call one cow Ellis, the other Connor, the other Dextor and the other Mac. The name we have on our horse is Kitty. The cow house is called a byre. There are two doors on it and one window. There is place for two cows in length. There is a channel in the middle. There are stakes sunk in the ground for the cows to which chains are fastened and put round the cows neck. The hens are called "chuckie, chuckie!, the turkeys are called yib yib. the ducks are called wheet wheet and the geese baddie, baddie. The way to set a cluch of eggs is to put a bit of hay in a box and put fourteen or fifteen eggs in the box and put the clucking hen on them and the
    Teresa Kearns
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon