School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. The way a bow and arrow is made is bend a bit of a stick and put a bit of rubber across on the bottom of the stick and put another bit of a stick in between the rubber and stick. Hit the top of the stick and the stick flies away.
    Got from: Eugene McHugh. Renefarna, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. THE LOCAL LANDLORD
    Matt Hanly was the Landlord over Cronkell. He was a good Landlord. He was born in the locality. He was never married. He evicted two or three people who never many any offer to pay rent. The evicted people went to America. He is living still in Dublin.
    From: Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod
    Crunkill, Co. Roscommon
    Emily Cox
  3. Grenville was the landlord over Druminardly. He was a good Landlord. There were not many evictions in his time. He was there untill eighteen eighty three, the family was settled in the district for generations. The evicted people went to America and to England. There were tithes collected in district for the landlord themselves. the tithes were collected in kind and often in money. The people resented