School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sew it up at both end's. Then get a smaller bit for the hear then sew the head on to the body Then get a few other bits of cloth for the legs, arms and ear's
    Got from: Theresa Hoare. DrumingMore, Rooskey
  2. Flutes are made out of an old pump of a bicycle, first you bore six holes in it and a big hole at the top then you stop the other end with a cork so that the air wont get : into it/out. Then blow into it and it will play music.
    Got from: Michael Kavanagh. Derryfeacle, Ruskey
    Michael Kavanagh
    Derryfeacle, Co. Roscommon
  3. Kites are made with two sticks mad in the shape of a cross and a light board is nailed to it. There is a very long twine tied to the end of the kite and when the with is blowing very hard a person goes up to the top of a big hill and the kite files away and and it will go up into the air and when it goes to the end of the twine the person pulls it down.
    Got from: Jim Murphy. Renefarne, Ruskey.