School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is made of wood and a hole in the middle of it. The butter-milk is used to make bread or for calves or pig's.
    Got from: Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod.
  2. The churn we have at home is a hand-churn. It is a foot and a half high and about a foot wide at the top. It is made of wood. There is a dash in it. Th is much easier to churn with a hand churn that with the ordinary churn. There is a handle in the side of it which you twist and put round the dash. The churn is round but the neck is square in shape. The lid is kept on it while you are churning the lis is square also. The butter is taken off the same as the other churn.
    Got from: Rosie Kearns. Druminardly, Ruskey
    Rosie Kearns
    Druminardly, Co. Roscommon
  3. Doll, Hurley, yo yo, Sling, Teddy-Bear, Topo, boats, A snear cradles, A gun, bow and arrow, flying kites, Ball