School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. The churn we have at home is about three feet and a half in height and is about two feet at the top and two feet and a half at bottom. In the Summer churning is done about four times in the week and in Winter about twice. The churn is round in shape. The are many different parts belonging to the churn such as the Joggler, dash, Butter cap, clappers, trencher, and lid. When anyone come's in to the house and a person churning. They are not to go out without taking the dash and Blessing the work or they would bring the butter First the dash is put in the churn and then the lid and the Joggler is put on over the lid to keep the milk from splashing when the churn is done the butter is taken off and washed and salted.
    Got from: Teresa Hoare. Drumingmore, Ruskey, Dromod
    Teresa Hoare
    Roosky, Co. Roscommon
  2. We have a churn at home. It is three feet at the bottom and one and a half at the top. It is round in shape and is ten years old. The dash is made of wood and the long handle in it. The lid