School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fence of whitethorns and trees around them. These places are in the townland of Cronkell. They are in view of each other. There were lights seen and music was often heard in the forts. Often times wild cats were heard crying. They are square in shape
    Got from: Berney Cox. Cronkell, Rooskey, Dromod
  2. There is a fairy fort in Ned Gaffney's field in Renefarna. There was never any music heard in it. It is round in shape and an opening on one side. There is a hole in the middle of it
    Got from: Michael Murphy. Renefarna, Ruskey, Dromod
  3. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in the district. There is about an acre of land sown each year.The amount varies nearly every year. The ground is sometimes manured before turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges. The plough is very often used instead of a spade/s. Wooden ploughs were used
    Tom Kearns
    Roosky, Co. Roscommon