School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Local Names of Places
    The long garden. The short garden, the flat field. The Augha Rúadh is a field beside the bridge and there is red sand in it. The long meadow. The light Bog. Conway's garden. Hanley's garden. Mickey's garden. Mickey's field. The co-meadows (held by 5 farmers), Knockhall hill; Slatta hill, Winnie's hill, Mc Loughlins hill, Walshe's hill, Mc Cormac's hill.
    On the farm of Francis Mc Guire, Augha, Ruskey
    Gardnin Gloc. Got its name from a lot of stones that were in it. Long field. Got its name because it is long narrow field. Sarah's Piece. Sarah Geenty was the name of an old woman who lived there long ago.
    Hills
    Mickeys hill. A man lived there long ago and his name was Mickey Cox