School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is silver. If the person says 'gold' he goes behind the person who is gold and if he says silver, he goes behind the other person. This continues on until all the children are behind them and the they pull.
    Jack Duffy. Lavagh, Rooskey, Dromod.
  2. Sally in our alley one, two, three.
    To play sally in our alley children line up against the wall and another person stand out and turn their back to the others and say "sally in our alley one, two, three". They others try to get up as near as they can to the other one. If they get up to the person without her seeing them, the first one up to her will give it out. If you are seen you will have to go back to the wall and start from the wall again.
    Teresa Hoare. Drummingmore, Rooskey, Dromod, Co Ros
    Teresa Hoare
    Roosky, Co. Roscommon
  3. My man Jack
    Any number of people can play my man Jack. Every person has to have a different colour: one person says "The priest of the parish lost his considering cap: some say