School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Ala Bala
    Any number of children can play this game. One person stands in front of a line of people with his back to them and he throws the ball across his head and then the people behind him get the ball and put their hands behind their backs and say "Ala Bala who has got the ball" and he turns round and he guesses who has got the ball and if he does not guess who has the ball and if he does not find out who has it then the person who has the ball has to go out in front of the people and begin throwing
    Eugene McHugh. Renefarna, Rooskey, Dromod, Co. Ros
    Eugene Mc Hugh
    Rinnafarna, Co. Roscommon
  2. My Lord Luke
    Any number of children can play this game (They hold) Two of them hold up their hands and there is a line of children beside them and they have to go under their arms. The last one that goes out under is asked "which of gold or silver would he rather? The two that are holding their hands up, of them is gold and the other