School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Blind man's Buff
    Any number of children can play this game. One of the children is blindfolded; then the rest start to run around, and the person who is blindfolded follows the others. Then whoever the person catches must be blindfolded and then he in turn starts to run after the others.
    Michael Cavanagh. Derryfeacle, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Pitch and Toss
    This game is played with money. Any number of people can play it. There is a stone left on the road. It is called a spud and the people go back about five yards from the spud and they (through) throw a penny at the spud and the person that throws the penny nearest to the spud tosses first and as many as he leads he has them and the second to the spud tosses all the harps
    Jim Murphy
    Rinnafarna, Co. Roscommon