School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

giving out the button.
    Any number of children can play button. One stands in the middle with the button and a rod in his hands. The other children close their hands and the one that is giving it out pretends to give the button to them all. The person who is giving it out can either hold it herself or give it to some one of the children. Then she asks who has the button and if the one she asks doesn't know, she has to get slapped. That continues until someone guesses who has the button and then the person who guesses right has to give out the button again.
    Mollie Healy, Mullagh, Ruskey, Dromod