School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

give to know their names, to know their names?" and then they would say their names.
    Helen Cox. Cronkill, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Cat and Dog:
    First to get a stone which is called a Granny. Then get a short piece of stick and a long piece; the short piece is called a cat and the long piece a dog. There should be an even number on each side. The first person that gets their hand has to put the cat on the granny and hit it with the dog and the other children will throw it back and try to hit the dog. If they hit it the first person's hand is out and if they don't hit it, they hop the cat three times with the dog and then they measure how many times the length of the dog it will be. Whoever gets a hundred first wins the game.
    Mollie Healy
    Mullagh, Co. Roscommon