School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon

Ans: The noise
    Got from: Mr. Michael (66) Cavanagh. Derryfeacle, Ruskey, Dromod.
  2. Weather Lore.
    Signs of Rain:
    1) When the swallows are flying low. 2) When the wind blows from the South. 3) When you see a blue blaze in the fire. 4) When soot is falling. 5) When the curlews a whistling. 6) When the distant hills are looking near. 7) When the ducks are quacking. 8) When there is a circle round the moon. 9) When the sky is cloudy. 10) When the chimney is puffing. 11) When the crows are near the land.
    Signs of Frost:
    When the stars are shooting to the North. 2) When the curlews are flying low. 3) When you hear a loud sound from the train. 4) When there is a lot of stars in the sky.