School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. This story is about two men who lived in Treanacreeve neat Strokestown some years ago.
    The two men were Jamesy Hayden who lived on one side of the road and Jamesy Connor who lived ion the other side right opposite.
    The men were carmen who were employed to bring goods from Longford to Strokestown. There wives never could agree and there was always some story to be told when the men would come home at night and whatever the tale of the day's dispute was on one certain night the next day the two men on their way home from Longford began to argue and as the saying goes "one word borrowed another" and Hayden struck Connor on the head with his loading whip on the butt end of which
    Treanacreeve, Co. Roscommon
    Maura Geelan