School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. A Story about the Taking Of Butter
    Once upon a time a woman who lived in Northyard near Strokestown was churning one day and although she churned the milk hard for a long time she got no butter. She called in her husband to help her and they both kept churning for at least another hour but they got no butter and after a long time they were obliged to give up the job and give the milk to the pigs.
    The following week she had another lot of cream for churning and the husband and herself churned it for hours but they met with no better results, than the previous week.
    The third week came and it turned out the very same - no butter got _ The family was
    Elizabeth Mary Cox