School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. Peadar and the Good People.
    Once, a man from the parish of Tulsh was going to a fair in Co. Mayo. At night fall he started off on foot so that he'd get to the town in time for the fair next morning. He was journeying along and at about midnight he was overjoyed when he came to a house to find that the people were up and that there was light in the house. He looked in and discovered that there must be a wake in the house as the kitchen was full of people and he saw the lid of a coffin resting against the end wall of the kitchen.
    He made up his mind that he would go in and spend a little while at the wake and rest himself. He went in and lo! was surprised when they all called out, "Arrah, How are ye Peadar," "You're welcome, Peadar." Peadar proceeded to the fire which looked bright and cheery and sat down and pulled out his clay pipe to have a smoke. He stretched for the tongs to get a coal to put into
    Tulsk, Co. Roscommon