School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Strokestown and wearing the frieze coat.
    Then a man from Rathcroghan came up to him and asked him who made the coat for him. He told him about crossing the hill of Fairymount of a hard cold night and it was on the first of March. The man said it was taken off his back the self same night and he out herding sheep. And the man offered him back the coat but he refused to take it, saying he would be afraid to wear it.
  2. A Local Happening.
    Three young men Michael Cox and Phelim Cox of Carrigeen and John Hanly were coming home from Mass. Whit Sunday of the year 1894. On their way home they decided on going to the canal to have a bathe. This canal which joins Carrigeen and Ruane lakes is narrow and about seven feet deep in the deepest part. The three men