School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. II One night after midnight there was a man coming home from the direction of the Shannon where he was seeing his cattle. This man happened to look behind him and there he saw a woman all dressed in white. He got afraid and started to run as fast as he could and the woman after him running also. Although he was afraid he succeeded in reaching the road, then he chanced to look around again but the woman had disappeared.
    English
  2. III A man of the name of Josie Feeney was coming home after crossing the Shannon in a boat and a man followed him Every time Feeney would stand this man stood too. Feeney turned round and walked back in the direction of the man and the man turned too and went back, until he reached the water again, he then stepped into the Shannon and was never seen again.