School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. Ghost Stories.
    I One morning about two years ago a man of the name of Pat Mahon from Kilmore was going to the fair of Strokestown to sell a cow. There is a fairly high hill called Crag Hill in the Half Parish and this man had to pass by this hill. When he came near the hill he saw a black figure walking from one side of the road to the other. The man tried to drive his cow past it but she would not stir for him. The man had to turn back with his cow and could not go to the fair that day. Often since other people are said to have seen a black figure on this same hill and at the same spot.
    Gretta Healy