School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. A Story - Angel and Eagle
    Once upon a time there was a King who used to go out hunting every day with his huntsmen. One day when himself and his men were out they heard the cries of a child in an eagle's nest. (and) The climbed the heights up to the eagle's nest and there they found a young boys - a king's son whom the eagle had stolen away.
    The young King ordered his men to bring home the child to his palace saying that this lovely little child would be a comrade for his one daughter whom he called Angel and the boy he called Eagle. The two children grew up as loving as brother and sister. After some time the queen grew jealous of her husband because when he used to be at table eating his meals he used to have Eagle on his right knee and Angel on his left and the wife said he loved Eagle better than his own real daughter and that the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Sínéad P. Nígh Oireachtaigh