School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. There is a castle called the Cambo Castle in Paddy Shannon's field in the parish of Croghan near Boyle. Beside this castle there is a fort and in this fort there is a big stone. Three big giants lived in this castle and one of them had a lot of gold. In order to divide the gold between his friends he buried it in a big pot under a big stone in the ground beside a lone bush.
    This day the oldest of the giants fell sick and after a few days died. He forgot about his gold and forgot to tell the other two how to divide it. They died also without sharing it amongst their friends.
    Long after this there was a man out digging in his field and he came to a certain spot and there he discovered a big pot buried down deep in the ground. He went home and told his wife and they both
    Canbo, Co. Roscommon
    Maura E. Geelan