School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    as much as one root of the ash tree under which the pot of gold is hidden for if he does he will surely die as soon as he goes home. Now, since it would be utterly impossible to dig under the tree without cutting the roots nobody has undertaken the task so far and the pot of gold is lying at rest.
  2. A Hidden Treasure
    It is said that there is a pot of gold under the well in William Lawe's field in the townland of Lagan and in the parish of Kilglass. There was a miser travelling through the field long ago when he was shot by an English soldier. A man was digging potaoes near by and he ran to where the miser fell. The miser was not dead by this time so he gave all his riches to the man and as soon as he got it he stuck it into a hole
    Elizabeth Mary Cox