School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

and then the horses would have no trouble in bringing it to the shore.
    Just when the horses were ready to draw the pot off the platform a big fish like an eel left a terrible whistle which was heard over the place. He then jumped up and fell down on the chain and broke it. The man had to return to land without the money and some say the pot is there still.
  2. A Hidden Treasure
    There are three beautiful lakes in Kilglass and there are four islands on one of them. On one of the islands there are two ash trees and people say that at the roots of one of the trees there is a pot of gold hidden and that there is a wicked queen guarding it.
    The precious treasure is lying there still because no one has ventured to dig for it and the reason is that, it is said that the person who digs for it must not cut
    Elizabeth Mary Cox