School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. There are strange stories told about Lough Park Lake - a lake in the parish of Kilglass and about a quarter of a mile distant from the Catholic Church.
    In ancient times there was a man walking along the shore and he saw a mare and foal coming up out of the water and they swam along until they came to land, and immediately they reached land they began to feed on the grass. The man drew cautiously to the place where both were eating. He managed to get between the mare and foal and to catch the foal but the mare he didn't catch - she ran out into the water again. He brought home the foal and reared him for two years and trained him to work.
    After some time this man was harrowing oats in the same field by the lake in which he got the foal. The foal now grown to be a horse was drawing the harrow for him. The man heard a whinny from the direction of the water and it came from what supposed the horse's mother. The young horse heard the