School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

these. This formed the frame-work.
    Next a number of thin or light rods woven through these ribs until the whole was completed and looked like a net. When the potatoes were boiled the contents of the pot was turned out on the basket. The water ran through and the potatoes were quite dry and ready for use.
  2. These were made from sally rods. First about 40 rods are stuck down into the ground and shaped into a square or oblong, and every pair of rods is put close together. Then the creel is started on the ground and worked up. First a bunion is formed at the very ground. This is done by placing fine rods together and working them in and out in a certain way until the upright rods are all kept in position. Then finer rods are woven closely in and out through the upright ones until a certain height is reached.
    Then another bunion is formed the same way as the first one. After this a space of about two feet is left all round. Then another row is put