School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hard. Then they were all put into a box and kept for use. A wooden candlestick was used to hold the rush candle when it was lit at night.
  2. Resin candles were much used long ago and were made by the people themselves from their own flax and resin which the got from some tree. This is how they were made:- First, a wick was made by twisting a few threads of the flax together. Then the resin was melted on a grisset and while it was melting it was stirred all the time with a piece of rod or stick. When melted, the wick was put in it and stirred up and down until it was thoroughly coated with the resin. Then it was taken up and stretched on a board on which there was some flour spread. It was rolled in the flour until it was all coated then it was stretched along its full length on a board or table, and left to dry and stiffen up. When stiff it was ready